fb-domainfb-southbank

PRIVACY AND DISCLAIMER

DISCLAIMER AND COPYRIGHT

The depictions of images and other photographic material on the Southbank at Oceanside website are illustrative only. Variations in designs, features, colours and materials may differ from those shown on completion of construction and any other works, including landscaping, to be undertaken in connection with the development.

Actual views depicted may vary from views actually available from particular locations in the building after construction. Purchasers and prospective tenants should not rely on these images as indicating the final design, appearance, content or as constructed format of the buildings, other improvements, features or finishes shown or views likely to be available from specific locations in the building.

Purchasers and prospective tenants are advised to carry out their own investigations to satisfy themselves as to all aspects of the development and should also refer to their individual contract of sale and disclosure document or lease documentation for details of the development, and any inclusions and finishes that apply to their specific contracted apartment or tenancy premises.

To the extent permitted by law, liability for loss or damage incurred or suffered by any person who acts or makes decisions on the basis of the perspectives shown to them in this website, is excluded.

Some images, photography and artists’ impressions used in this website are subject to copyright and may not be used or reproduced without the specific authorisation of the owner.

Any use of any of the materials in this website without the express written authority of Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd is strictly prohibited.

PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

This statement sets out the policy of Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd for the collection, storage and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988. General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

2. COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRIVACY ACT

Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. To enable Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd to deliver the best possible service to its clients, customers and security holders, hereinafter referred to as “customers”, it is necessary forSouthbank Waters Development Pty Ltd to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd and its potential or actual customers. At the time personal information is collected, Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

4. SOUTHBANK WATERS DEVELOPMENT PTY LTD MARKETING ACTIVITIES

It is important for Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd receives such a request Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd  will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

5. DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION

Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd employs a number of agents, contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd to give its contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers. In these circumstances, it is Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd policy to require the agents, contractors or subcontractors who receive from Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd personal information about customers to comply with Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles. It is Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate. Secure Servers are used to store customer information which are protected in secure environments by passwords and security access IDs.  Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information collected.

7. ACCESS TO & CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the personal information that Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd holds about them. Before such information is  released, Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd Privacy Officer. If any existing or potential customer wishes to update or correct personal information held by Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd about them, Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd will do so on receipt of a written request addressed to Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd Privacy Officer.

8. SOUTHBANK AT OCEANSIDE WEBSITE

When Southbank at Oceanside website is visited, the web site may send “cookies” to the visitors’ computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to Southbank at Oceanside web site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

10. AMENDMENTS TO SOUTHBANK WATERS DEVELOPMENT PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd discretion. The current version of Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd Privacy Policy is available on request by contacting Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd Privacy Officer.

11. CONTACTING SOUTHBANK WATERS DEVELOPMENT PTY LTD PRIVACY OFFICER

All communications to Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd Privacy Officer should be addressed to: Privacy Officer
email: support@southbankatoceanside.com.au

Southbank Waters Development Pty Ltd Privacy Officer
PO Box 1736, Buddina, 4575 Australia
Telephone 07 5493 4100

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with any privacy complaint you have made, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (Australia) or The Privacy Commissioner (New Zealand).

Relevant Legislation: Privacy Act (1988)

error: Content is protected